Tourism In Maldives Essays

Tourism Sector in the Maldives Essay Sample

By admin In Essay Samples On September 7, 2017


Tourism industry is the largest sector in which foreign investing is common. The Maldives in the early yearss of touristry had a relaxed policy to pull investings. This has facilitated private sector engagement and rapid growing in the sector based on market forces. All the islands used as resorts are leased by the authorities for private persons or companies. Multinational companies and hotelkeepers like Hilton Hotels. Club Med. Four Season and One and Merely etc… tally and manage resorts in the Maldives today. Many Maldives resort proprietors assign direction contracts with foreign companies and some of these resorts are entirely managed and owned by such companies.

Tourism sector attracts foreign investing in Maldives
The industry now is really much regulated by the authorities of the Maldives. Tourism is now developed and managed harmonizing to state broad policy based on a maestro program. This undertaking is carried out by the Ministry of Tourism. The ministry in the visible radiation of their development program decides how many beds will be allocated in the state for tourers in a given period. In Maldives the resorts are self contained island communities with all the comfortss on the island. Each of these little islands is a resort. The authorities leases these islands to private parties to develop as tourer resorts. Command of the islands are regulated under Maldives Tourism Act 1999. Under this Act any island which is to be developed as a resort shall travel on public command.

The command papers is issued by the Ministry of Tourism and it has to be submitted to the ministry before allocated clip for each command procedure. The winning bidder is decided based on certain standards they have set. This twelvemonth Maldives authorities annouced that they will rent 35 islands for resort development. Command paperss are available from the Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation. As touristry sector is a broad industry there are range for investings in many different related activities such as supply of goods and other services to this industry. If you need specific advice please subject your questions through our contact us form. The Maldives Tourism Act 1999

This is an unofficial interlingual rendition of Maldives Tourism Act 1999. This act has repealed the earlier version of which was introduced in 1979. the figure 15/79 ( Law on Tourism in the Maldives ) and Act No. 3/94 ( Law on Leasing of Uninhabited Islands for the Development of Tourist Resorts ) .


We specialize in writing essays
Forget about that homework for less than $13.90/page


order now

Tourism is the largest economicindustry in the Maldives, as it plays an important role in earning foreign exchange revenues and generating employment in the tertiary sector of the country. The archipelago of the Maldives is the main source of attraction to many tourists visiting the country worldwide.

Background[edit]

History[edit]

Tourism began in the Maldives in 1972. A United Nations mission on development which visited the Maldives Islands in the 1960s did not recommend tourism, claiming that the islands were not suitable. Ever since the launch of the first resort in Maldives in 1972, however, tourism in Maldives has flourished. The arrival of the first tourist group is estimated to have occurred in February 1972. Tourism in Maldives started with just two resorts with a capacity of about 280 beds. Kurumba Island Resort is the first resort which was opened in Maldives, followed by Bandos Island Resort. At present, there are over 105 resorts located in the different atolls constituting the Republic of Maldives. Over the past few decades, the number of tourists in Maldives has risen continuously. In 2009, local island guesthouses started popping up in the Maldives. This was thanks to a change in regulations that began to officially allow tourists to stay among the local population, rather than just on privately owned resort islands. In 2015, a total of 1.2 million tourists visited the Maldives, and another 1.5 million visited in 2016. [1]

Current work is being undertaken to dramatically boost tourism numbers by constructing another 120 properties, which will include foreign developers such as the Four Seasons. It is estimated that another 100 new islands with 100 to 200 rooms each will be needed to reach a capacity capable of receiving 7.5 million visitors by 2018. [2]

Climate[edit]

Tropical climate dominates in the Maldives. It is hot all year round. It is influenced by south-west and northeast monsoons. The southwest one makes it more windy which can limit tourists from diving, as the sea gets less calm. The northeast brings showers. The driest periods run from January to April. However, the temperatures are stable. The highest it usually gets is 30 °C (86 °F) and the lowest is around 25 °C (77 °F). Humidity is around 80%. [3]

As it is usual for tropics, sunshine can be followed by rains. Rains are usually short and intense downpour. The rainy period runs from May to December, and the heaviest rains are in June and July. January, February, and March are known for the least amount of rain. [3][4]

The sunniest months are February and March.

The sea remains warm all year round. The average temperature is 29 °C (84 °F) It can be influenced by tropical cyclones but they usually don't survive. [3]

Land[edit]

Maldives is a chain of flat coral atolls consisting of coral reefs and sand bars. There are approximately 1,200 islands. The islands are spread over 34,749 square miles. The highest point is on Willingili island (7,87 feet), and the lowest - Indian ocean (0 feet). [5] The largest island of the Maldives' chain the island Gan, which belongs to Laamu Atoll or Hahdhummathi Maldives. [6]

Coastline: 400.16 miles, 644 km.

Land area:

  • Land - 115 m² (298 km²)
  • Water - 0 m²
  • Total - 115 m² (298 km²)

Land divisions: There are 19 atolls within the Maldives, including: Alifu, Baa, Dhaalu, Faafu, Gaafu Alifu, Gaafu Dhaalu, Gnaviyani, Haa Alifu, Haa Dhaalu, Kaafu, Laamu, Lhaviyani, Meemu, Noonu, Raa, Seenu, Shaviyani, Thaa and Vaavu; and the administrative division of Maale. [7]

Arrivals by country[edit]

Most visitors arriving to the Maldives on short term basis, were from the following countries of nationality:[8][9][10]

RankCountry2017201620152014201320122011
1China306,530324,326359,514363,626331,719229,550198,655
2Germany112,109106,381105,13298,32893,59898,35190,517
3United Kingdom103,977101,84392,77588,70485,86991,776104,508
4Italy88,84871,20265,61657,86257,85462,78283,328
5India83,01966,95552,36845,58738,01431,72130,978
6Russia61,93146,52244,32366,30876,47966,37863,936
7France42,36540,48742,02450,65654,32856,77559,694
8Japan41,13339,89439,24438,81739,46336,43835,782
9United States39,18032,58929,30825,64120,03416,04914,490
10South Korea34,80829,58033,00134,89630,30623,93325,285
Total1,389,5421,286,1351,234,2481,204,8571,125,202958,027931,333

Natural beauty of the Maldives[edit]

The Maldives are known for their natural beauty including the blue ocean and white beaches, accompanied by clean air. The climate of the Maldives is ideal for visitors to get engaged in water sports such as swimming, fishing, scuba diving, snorkeling, water-skiing. windsurfing and kite boarding.

The natural beauty of the Maldives attracts tourists all over the world and every year. Its tourism industry is today the Maldives' largest revenue generator.[11]

Due to their extraordinary underwater scenery and clean water, the Maldives is ranked among the best recreational diving destinations of the world,[12] with over 60 local dive sites across the islands[13]. It was also reported to be the world's most desired honeymoon destination, according to a global survey by Agoda.com.[14]

Overview of a typical tropical resort[edit]

A tourist resort in the Maldives typically consists of an exclusive hotel on its own island, with its population entirely made up of tourists and work force, with no local people or houses.

Those islands developed for tourism are typically 800 by 200 metres in size, and are composed of sand and coral to a maximum height of about 2 metres above the sea. In addition to its beach encircling the island, each island has its own "house reef" which serves as a coral garden and natural aquarium for scuba divers and snorkelers. The shallow water enclosed by the house reef also serves as a large natural swimming pool and protects swimmers from the ocean waves and strong tidal currents outside the house reef.

The buildings on a typical resort include rooms and suites reserved for use by its guests, restaurants, coffee shops, shops, lounges, bars, discos and diving schools. A portion of the island also contains staff lodgings and support services such as catering, power generators, laundry, and a sewage plant. On-island shops offer a wide range of products, such as souvenirs and artifacts. Most resorts offer a wide variety of activities such as aerobics, volleyball and table tennis.

Tourism on a budget[edit]

Until recently, tourism was restricted to resorts built on uninhabited islands where all services are offered on the island, with no contact with the general local population. Guests rarely move away from the resorts, which are managed mostly by foreign multinationals. Thus the resorts make only a small contribution to the local economy. Recently, tourist facilities on islands inhabited by locals have been legalized; this creates new jobs and allows more people to enjoy the gains from tourism.

One example of an inhabited island where "guest houses"[15] are growing is Huraa, situated in Kaafu Atoll, one of the nearest locations to Malè's International Airport (only 20 km), where tourists can stay in a local guest house among island inhabitants.

Ecotourism in Maldives[edit]

There is some promotion of ecotourism in the Maldives, with resorts emphasizing recycling of heat that is wasted in producing electricity and stricter policies of waste disposal.[16] Furthermore, the government aims to conserve the natural beauty of the islands before they made into resorts by enforcing laws such as prohibition of catching turtles and reduction in the damage caused to the coral reefs.

Nevertheless, the Maldives have frequently come under criticism for their lack of protection of the local shark populations, which have sharply decreased after being hunted extensively for decades. In some areas, sharks have entirely disappeared. Sharks are hunted primarily for their fins. Shark fins are exported from the Maldives to other countries in Asia, where they are regarded as a delicacy. The fins are amputated from the live animals, which are then thrown back alive into the sea.

Although this practice is prohibited by law in the Maldives, these laws are not respected or enforced by the local authorities.[17]

In 2001, a local environmental organization called Seamarc/Marine savers (known onsite as Reefscapers), set up an ambitious program of reimplantation of coral in damaged areas, on the basis of resort sponsorship.[18] Many thousands of tourist-sponsored "coral frames" have been successfully transplanted in many resort reefs like Kuda Huraa and Landaa Giraavaru, and are under close survey by marine scientists; they are a refuge for thousands of tropical species, and help to preserve and recover these fragile ecosystems.

Tourism workers and employers[edit]

Workers in the tourism industry are represented by the Tourism Employees Association of Maldives (TEAM). TEAM argues the 25,000 workers employed in the industry face poor conditions and have very low wages (between US$80 to US$235 monthly) given the cost of living.[19] The employers' organisation is known as Maldives Association of Tourism Industry

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Wikivoyage has a travel guide for Maldives.
A Maldivian tourist resort
  1. ^""Over 40 years of sustained tourism growth"". The Business Report. 26 July 2016. Retrieved 14 July 2017. 
  2. ^"Sailing towards a 7.5 million tourism horizon". The Business Report. 26 July 2016. Retrieved 14 July 2017. 
  3. ^ abc"Climate in Maldives: temperature, precipitation, when to go, what to pack". www.climatestotravel.com. Retrieved 2018-03-02. 
  4. ^"Maldives - World Travel Guide". World Travel Guide. Retrieved 2018-03-02. 
  5. ^"Geography of Maldives, Landforms - World Atlas". www.worldatlas.com. Retrieved 2018-03-07. 
  6. ^Maniku, Hassan Ahmed (1983). The islands of Maldives. Male, Republic of Maldives: Novelty Printers & Publishers. 
  7. ^"Maldives Land Statistics - World Atlas". www.worldatlas.com. Retrieved 2018-03-07. 
  8. ^"Tourism Yearbook 2017"(PDF). Ministry of Tourism (Maldives). Retrieved 29 December 2017. 
  9. ^"Statistics Year Book, 2001–2017". Ministry of Tourism - Republic of Maldives. Retrieved 29 December 2017. 
  10. ^"Tourist Arrival by Nationality, January - December 2017"(PDF). Ministry of Tourism (Maldives). Retrieved 24 January 2018. 
  11. ^"Maldives Largest Revenue Generator Is Its Tourism Industry". 
  12. ^Garrod, Brian and Stefan Gossling (2007).New Frontiers in Marine Tourism. Elsevier, 2007. ISBN 0-08-045357-0, p. 31.
  13. ^"The Most Romantic Honeymoon Getaways in the Maldives". Kenwood Travel. February 2018. 
  14. ^"World's best honeymoon spot is..." CNN. 14 February 2014. Retrieved 31 March 2014. 
  15. ^"BEACH HEAVEN MALDIVES". 
  16. ^Fennell, David A. (2008). Ecotourism. Routledge, 2008. ISBN 0-415-42930-7, p. 185.
  17. ^Bloody shark slaughter in the island paradise Der Spiegel, 09-15-2008.
  18. ^"Reefscapers Story – Coral Reef Propagation". marinesavers.com. 
  19. ^Report on the Current Status of the Tourism Industry Tourism Employees Association of Maldives 22 January 2009
Categories: 1

0 Replies to “Tourism In Maldives Essays”

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *